Title

Oxfordshire Apprenticeship Awards

We were delighted to hold the inaugural Oxfordshire Apprenticeship Awards on 8th March 2017, during National Apprenticeship Week, at Marlborough Enterprise Centre in Woodstock. See below for a list of winning and highly commended Apprentices, schools and training providers. See also our news article about the evening to find out how some of the winners felt about their achievements.

Award categories 

School Award – sponsored by Clarkson Evans

Winner: 

Faringdon Community College

Highly commended:

Larkmead School
The Marlborough School

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Barclays

Winner:

Sasha Fraser – Horticulture Apprentice, Oxford City Council

Highly commended:

Adam Fisk - Joinery Apprentice, University of Oxford
Merrin Honey – Business Admin Apprentice, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Advanced Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by High Spec Composites

Winner:

Chloe Penniston – Legal Services Apprentice, The Burnside Partnership

Highly commended:

Kyle Hallett - Engineering Apprentice, University of Oxford
Cain Reddick – Engineering Apprentice, SS Tube Technology

Higher Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Integration Technology Ltd

Winner:

Jessica Le Jeune – Business Innovation & Growth Apprentice, Nielsen

Highly commended

Lorraine Ball – Adult Social Care Apprentice, Home Instead Senior Care
Oliver Swaden – Business Innovation & Growth Apprentice, Nielsen

Special Recognition Award – sponsored by NatWest

Winner:

Gemma Tuckey – Business Admin Apprentice, Oxfordshire County Council

Highly commended

Alex Free - Customer Service Apprentice, Yellow Submarine
Ian Rigsby – Customer Service Apprentice, Yellow Submarine

Training Provider Award – sponsored by The Apprenticeship & Training Company Ltd

Winner:

Abingdon & Witney College

Highly commended:

ACE Training
Jewel Training

Apprenticeship Ambassador Award – sponsored by Oxfordshire Apprenticeships

Winner:

Emily Bampton - Relationship Management Apprentice, NatWest

Oxfordshire Apprentice of the Year Award – sponsored by Darke & Taylor

Winner:

Chloe Penniston – Legal Services Apprentice, The Burnside Partnership

​Latest news...

About the Awards

See Sarah and Ambassador Emily, Relationship Management Apprentice, speaking from the Awards to That's TV Oxfordshire.

 

 

See Paddy and Ambassador Mat, Electrical Apprentice at Darke & Taylor, talking about the Awards and what they mean to Apprentices on That's TV Oxfordshire.

 

Sponsors

We were delighted to have the support of some fantastic businesses and organisations as Awards sponsors and supporters. In addition to the category sponsors listed above, we are grateful to the following: University of Oxford (design & print), Arrow Videos (event video & photography), Blenheim Palace (sponsoring host), Nielsen (Awards supporter), Stuart Barr CDR (Awards supporter), Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Awards supporter), Oxford Instruments (Awards supporter), Brethertons (Awards supporter), Blake Morgan (Awards supporter) and Specavers Bicester (Awards supporter). 

Find out more about our sponsors and supporters by following the links below: