Title

Oxfordshire Apprenticeship Awards 2018

The Oxfordshire Apprenticeship Awards 2018 took place on 24th April in the beautiful Orangery at Blenheim Palace. Around 130 guests attended to see Apprentices, schools, training providers, employers and Apprenticeship Ambassadors recognised for their achievements and commitment to Apprenticeships in Oxfordshire. Read an article about the event.

The overall Apprentice of the Year Award went to Katie Chegwin, a Business Admin Apprentice at the University of Oxford, who also won the Higher Apprentice of the Year Award. All the winners and highly commended entrants are listed below.

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Barclays

This Award is for Apprentices living or working in Oxfordshire who have completed a minimum of 12 months of their current Level 2 Apprenticeship, or have completed a full Level 2 Apprenticeship within the 12 month period leading up to and including 1st December 2017. 

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • Charlie Bateman, Plumbing & Heating Apprentice – F G Alden Ltd
  • John Hurford, Plumbing & Heating Apprentice - Warburton Building Services Ltd

Advanced Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by SST Technology

This Award is for Apprentices living or working in Oxfordshire who have completed a minimum of 12 months of their current Level 3 Apprenticeship, or have completed a full Level 3 Apprenticeship within the 12 month period leading up to and including 1st December 2017.

Winner:

  • Aaron Scott, Engineering Apprentice – Science and Technology Facilities Council

Highly commended:

  • Liam Leach, Engineering Apprentice – Schedl Automotive System Service
  • Katherine Mordecai, Mechanical Engineering Apprentice - Science and Technology Facilities Council

Higher Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Nielsen

This Award is for Apprentices living or working in Oxfordshire who have completed a minimum of 12 months of their current Higher Apprenticeship, or have completed a full Higher Apprenticeship within the 12 month period leading up to and including 1st December 2017.

Winner:

  • Katie Chegwin, Business Admin Apprentice – University of Oxford

Highly commended:

  • Lauren Livingstone, Leadership for Health & Social Care Apprentice – Home Instead Senior Care
  • Trina White, Leadership for Health & Social Care Apprentice – Abbeyfield

Special Recognition Award – sponsored by The Apprenticeship & Training Company

This Award is for an Apprentice who has achieved in overcoming significant challenges or barriers to learning or work.  

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • Kayleigh Clark, Motor Vehicle Apprentice – Protyre
  • Abigail Crawforth, Engineering Apprentice - Williams Grand Prix Engineering

Training Provider Award - sponsored by NatWest

This Award is for registered training providers delivering Skills Funding Agency provision either as a prime contractor or as an approved subcontractor who are based in, or delivering training in Oxfordshire.

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • HIT Training
  • Oxford Energy Academy

School Award – sponsored by Clarkson Evans

This Award is for secondary schools based in Oxfordshire including academies, free schools (including UTC and studio schools), faith schools and independent/private schools.

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • Icknield Community College
  • UTC Oxfordshire

Small Apprenticeship Employer Award - sponsored by High Spec Composites

This Award is for organisations with less than 50 employees. Must have management autonomy in Oxfordshire and employ Apprentices that work in Oxfordshire.

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • LA CUCINA
  • Martin & Co

Large Apprenticeship Employer Award - sponsored by Darke & Taylor

This Award is for organisations with 50 or more employees. Must have management autonomy in Oxfordshire and employ Apprentices that work in Oxfordshire.

Winner:

Highly commended:

  • Beard
  • Williams Grand Prix Engineering

Oxfordshire Apprentice of the Year Award – sponsored by headline sponsors Liga College

Chosen from the winners of the other Apprentice Award categories. 

Winner:

  • Katie Chegwin, Business Admin Apprentice – University of Oxford

Apprenticeship Ambassador Award – to be chosen by OxLEP

Given to one of the Oxfordshire Apprenticeship Ambassadors in recognition of outstanding commitment and achievement.

Winners:

Sponsors

We are really grateful to our sponsors, including our headline sponsor Liga College, category sponsors Barclays, SST Technology, Nielsen, The Apprenticeship & Training Company, Clarkson Evans, NatWest, High Spec Composites and Darke & Taylor and to our other generous sponsors and supporters, who are listed below: 

Awards Sponsor (venue) - Blenheim Palace
Awards Sponsor (design & print) - University of Oxford Print Studio
Awards Sponsor (design) - Emma Davis
Awards Sponsor (photography) - Vine House Studios
Awards Sponsor - OxLEP
Awards Sponsor - Oxford Brookes University
Awards Sponsor - Integration Technology Ltd
Awards Supporter - The Burnside Partnership
Awards Supporter - Blake Morgan LLP
Awards Supporter - JSP Ltd
Awards Supporter - Oxford Bus Company